2021 AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to our Award winners at the recent Academic, Sport and Cultural Award evenings.  The Special prize winners are listed below.

Academic Awards

  1. The Award for Excellence in Year 7 Studies – Alice Dunn
  2. The Award for Excellence in Year 8 Studies – Eden Creek
  3. The Award for Excellence in Year 9 Studies – Lucy Matthews
  4. The Award for Excellence in Year 10 Studies – Ulaani Bellette
  5. The Award for Excellence in Year 11 Studies – Celine Hardy

Special Awards

  1. The Sister Mary St Luke Award for Outstanding Service to the School & Community – Catherine Andersen
  2. The Sisters of Mercy Prize for Community Service – Alyssa Ramsey
  3. The Helen Hatte Memorial Prizes – the Fullness of Life Prizes – Hunter Swaffer, Harriet Lewis, Taitum Harney, Jack Seibold
  4. The ADF Long Tan Leadership & Team Work Awards – Alvin Alex Mathew & Jack Willson
  5. Catholic Education – Aspire to Teach Awards – Kathryn Alexander & Nicholas Jones
  6. The Gladstone Ports Corporation Student of the Year Bursary – Madison Hilker
  7. The Cathedral College Indigenous Leadership Award – Yagany Cox-Hatfield
  8. The John & Barbara Pearson Trophy & Bursary Prize for the Most Outstanding College Representative – Joshua Grange
  9. The Margaret Glover Prize for the Champion House – Quinn House
  10. The Principal’s Prize for Student Leadership & College Captains – Grace Crow, Kirby Richardson, William Lewis & Lincoln Seierup
  11. The Award for Excellence in Year 12 Studies – Chloe Coombe and Grace Crow

For all Academic Award winners please click on the link  Award Winners

Sports Awards

  1. Senior Female Sportsperson of the Year Award – Hannah Jenkins
  2. Senior Male Sportsperson of the Year Award – Flynn Kelso
  3. Buckley Family Encouragement Award – Sally Vagg
  4. Junior Female Sportsperson of the Year Award – Zoe Robson
  5. Junior Male Sportsperson of the Year Award – Ashton Taylor

Cultural Awards

  1. Senior Cultural Award – Walter Reid
  2. Senior Spirit of Culture Award – Chelsea Stein
  3. Junior Cultural Award – Emily Carew
  4. Junior Spirit of Culture Award – James Romer
  5. Most Oustanding Instrumental Student – Matthew Romer
  6. Champion Cultural House – Glover
  7. Student with the most Cultural Points received – Matthew Romer
  8. Most Outstanding Drama Performance – Kaylee Boyce